Cardinal Edward Egan, Former Archbishop of New York, Dead at 82
Cardinal Edward Egan, former head of the Roman Catholic Archdiocese of New York, died at a hospital in Manhattan Thursday. He was 82 years old.
Cardinal Edward Egan, Former Archbishop of New York, Dead at 82
Cardinal Edward Egan, former head of the Roman Catholic Archdiocese of New York, died at a hospital in Manhattan Thursday. He was 82 years old.
Sexual abuse scandal in the Catholic archdiocese of Boston
The sexual abuse scandal in Boston archdiocese was part of a series of Catholic sex abuse cases in the United States and Ireland. In early 2002, Boston Globe coverage of a series of criminal prosecuti...
Lucas Moreira Neves
Lucas Moreira Neves O.P. (16 September 1925 – 8 September 2002) was a Brazilian Cardinal Bishop and Prefect of the Congregation for Bishops.Neves was born in São João del Rei, in Minas Gerais state, B...
Antonio Cañizares Llovera
Antonio Cañizares Llovera (born 15 October 1945) is a Spanish Cardinal of the Roman Catholic Church who currently serves as the Archbishop of Valencia. He is the former Prefect of the Congregation for...
Sebastiano Baggio
Sebastiano Baggio (16 May 1913 – 22 March 1993) was an Italian cardinal, the President of the Pontifical Commission for Vatican City State in 1984 and the prefect of the Sacred Congregation for Bishop...
Agostino Vallini
Agostino Vallini (born 17 April 1940) is an Italian cardinal of the Roman Catholic Church. He currently serves as Vicar General of Rome, and was elevated to the cardinalate in 2006.
Agostino Valli...
Edward Egan
Edward Michael Egan (April 2, 1932 – March 5, 2015) was an American Cardinal of the Roman Catholic Church. He served as Bishop of Bridgeport from 1988 to 2000, and as Archbishop of New York from 2000 ...
Santos Abril y Castelló
Santos Abril y Castelló (born 21 September 1935) is the archpriest of the Basilica di Santa Maria Maggiore since his appointment on 21 November 2011. He was elected by his fellow members of the Commis...
André Vingt-Trois
André Armand Vingt-Trois ([andʁe aʁmɑ̃ vɛ̃‿tʁwa]) (born 7 November 1942) is a French cardinal of the Catholic Church. He currently serves as Archbishop of Paris, having previously served as Archbishop...
Zenon Grocholewski
Zenon Grocholewski (born 11 October 1939) is a Polish-born Cardinal of the Roman Catholic Church, who was elevated to the cardinalate in 2001. He serves as Prefect of the Congregation for Catholic Edu...
Francesco Carpino
Francesco Carpino S.T.D. (18 May 1905 – 5 October 1993) was a Roman Catholic Cardinal and Archbishop of Palermo. He was born in Palazzolo Acreide, Sicily, Italy as the third of five children of Salva...
Lorenzo Baldisseri
Lorenzo Baldisseri (born 29 September 1940 in Pisa) has been the Secretary General of the Synod of Bishops since his appointment was announced by Pope Francis on 21 September 2013; previously, he had ...
Kurt Koch
Kurt Koch (born 15 March 1950) is a Swiss cardinal of the Roman Catholic Church, currently serving as president of the Pontifical Council for Promoting Christian Unity since his appointment was announ...
Adeodato Giovanni Piazza
Adeodato Giovanni Piazza, O.C.D. (30 September 1884 – 30 November 1957) was an Italian friar of the Discalced Carmelite Order, who became a cardinal of the Roman Catholic Church, and Patriarch o...
Gaetano de Lai
Gaetano de Lai (26 July 1853–24 October 1928) was an Italian cardinal of the Roman Catholic Church. He was part of the Roman Curia. He was an outspoken defender of the French monarchist Action...
Jean-Louis Tauran
Jean-Louis Pierre Tauran (Latin: Ioannes Aloisius Petrus Tauran; born 5 April 1943) is a French cardinal of the Catholic Church. He is the president of the Pontifical Council for Interreligious Di...
Roman Catholic Church and AIDS
The Roman Catholic Church has long advocated against condom use, and advocated sexual abstinence before marriage, and monogamy inside marriage, to limit the spread of HIV. The church's stance against ...
Giuseppe Bertello
Giuseppe Bertello (born 1 October 1942) is a Catholic prelate and Cardinal currently serving as the President of the Pontifical Commission for Vatican City State and President of the Governorate of Va...
Francesco Monterisi
Francesco Marco Nicola Monterisi (born 28 May 1934) is an Italian cardinal of the Catholic Church.
After his elementary and secondary studies in Barletta, he entered the Pontifical Minor Seminary,...
Cláudio Hummes
Cláudio Hummes, OFM ([ˈklawdʒu ˈʁum(i)s], born 8 August 1934) is a Brazilian Cardinal of the Roman Catholic Church. He served as prefect of the Congregation for the Clergy in the Roman Curia (2006–201...
Carlo Confalonieri
Carlo Confalonieri (25 July 1893 – 1 August 1986) was an Italian Cardinal of the Roman Catholic Church. He served as Prefect of the Congregation for Bishops from 1967 to 1973, and Dean of the College ...
Giovanni Battista Re
Giovanni Battista Re (born 30 January 1934) is an Italian Cardinal of the Roman Catholic Church whose service has been primarily in the Roman Curia. He is the Prefect Emeritus of the Congregation for...
Niccola Clarelli Parracciani
Niccola Clarelli Parracciani (12 April 1799 – 7 July 1872) was a Catholic Cardinal and was Arch-Priest of St. Peter's Basilica at the Vatican.He was also Camerlengo of the Sacred College of Card...
Francisco Robles Ortega
Francisco Robles Ortega (born 2 March 1949) is a Mexican Cardinal of the Catholic Church, having been elevated to the cardinalate in 2007. He currently serves as Archbishop of Guadalajara. Cardinal Ro...
Bernardin Gantin
Bernardin Gantin (8 May 1922 – 13 May 2008) was a prominent Beninese cardinal of the Roman Catholic Church. He served as Metropolitan Archbishop of the Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Cotonou and then a...
Pietro Parolin
Pietro Parolin (/ˈpjetro paroˈliŋ/ born 17 January 1955) is an Italian cardinal of the Catholic Church. He has served as the Secretary of State since 15 October 2013. He was elevated to the cardinalat...
Carlo Perosi
Carlo Perosi (18 December 1868 – 22 February 1930) was an Italian Cardinal of the Roman Catholic Church who served as Secretary of the Sacred Consistorial Congregation from 1928 until his death,...